RSS Feed

Five Sentence Fiction – Ruins

Posted on

http://lilliemcferrin.com/five-sentence-fiction-ruins

Image source

 

Bhangarh-6

Ruins

Taj Mahal was built for love and Bhangarh was ruined for love.

Bhangarh, a place between Jaipur and Alwar in Rajasthan state of India, built in the 17th century by raja Madho Singh, younger brother of Man Singh, a general of Emperor Akbar’s army, is today famous for its ruins where nobody dares to go after dark, as it is said if one goes it will not return back.

As per the legend goes a tantric smitten by the beauty of  princess Ratnawati, tried to win her love ,added  a love potion in her bowl of oil but the angry princess who has seen him mixing something in the bowl threw the it at a wall which collapsed on the tantric and buried him.

Before dying he cursed the kingdom of Bhangarh that the city would be wiped overnight and would never be inhabited again, except for the temples.

Shortly after his death the city was sacked and destroyed in the Bhangarh-Ajabgarh wars.

Advertisements

About Indira

I knew all along that life is about, love, compassion, compatibility and friendship, but now I have discovered that life is also about sharing thought, encouraging others and getting encouraged. So here I am with my blogs about life, friendship, love, and whatever life has taught me.

8 responses »

  1. Interesting story Indira Ma…

    Like

    Reply
  2. That’s quite a story… a spin in history. thanks for sharing Indira

    Like

    Reply
  3. A bit of interestig history in the five sentences story.

    Like

    Reply
    • This is only one of the stories that goes around. Thanks for the visit and comment.

      On Mon, Mar 24, 2014 at 9:34 AM, Indira's Blog wrote:

      >

      Like

      Reply
  4. Its wonderful how tales are spun to conjoin events and in time, take on a life of its own.

    Thank you, Indira, for sharing this story,
    Eric

    Like

    Reply

I would love to hear from you

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Haiku Horizons

A Haiku prompt/meme site

A learning poet

Walking. Crawling. Growing

Insanity Abolished!

Restored! Physically, Mentally, Spiritually.

The Diary Of A Muslim Girl

Dare ◦ To ◦ Live ◦ Your ◦ Legacy

KO Rural Mad As Hell Blog

Rural doctor, mom, writes poems, dance, sing.

Avdhesh Dadhich

Waiting for the rainbow in the hot desert

bhavika24

I do not TRUST, I BELIEVE. 😄

Uniquesus

Attempts at creative writing

Brusque

Biography Of A Lunatic

Very Berry Handmade

Sharing sewing, crochet and home cooked inspiration!

Empty Nest, Full Life

Formerly: PostDepartumDepression Thoughts about the "post Mommy" years of life

Millennial Millions

Everything MIillenial

Creative State of Mind

A Blog by Tricia Drammeh

A Thought, A Word and An Eternal Bliss!

A thought,here and there.Words that breath life into them.So born are poems,stories,random musings-An eternal bliss!

Vaibhaw verma, Poet IIT Delhi

मिट्टी का तन, मस्ती का मन,क्षण भर जीवन मेरा परिचय

somkritya

"in nonsense is strength"

Der Weg ist das Ziel

Via destinatum est .The journey is the destination .

%d bloggers like this: