RSS Feed

Category Archives: Weekly Photo Challenge

Collage- Weekly Photo Challenge

Posted on

Collage An assortment, a collection, a hodgepodge. This week, share one — whether found in the wild or assembled yourself.

Assembled myself

Roads

Roads

my drawings- a little show off

Bridge- Weekly Photo Challenge

Posted on

Bridge – The Daily Post PHOTO CHALLENGE

Transient- Weekly Photo Challenge

Posted on

Transient Drifters, nomads, and even the state of impermanence: this week, share your photos of transient.

“Anyone who has lost something they thought was theirs forever finally comes to realize that nothing really belongs to them.”
Paulo Coelho

 

“Nature’s first green is gold,
Her hardest hue to hold.
Her early leaf’s a flower;
But only so an hour.
Then leaf subsides to leaf.
So Eden sank to grief,
So dawn goes down to day.
Nothing gold can stay.”
Robert Frost

 

Focus-Weekly Photo Challenge

Posted on

Focus This week, show us your favorite in-focus and out-of-focus moments.

In-focus and out-of-focus moments.

Friend- Weekly Photo Challenge

Posted on

Friend- Weekly Photo Challenge

Love, trust, loyalty 

Synonymous with friendship

True friends are  a boon

 

 

 

 

Weekly Photo Challenge- Evanescent

Posted on

Evanescent This week, show us a moment in time that holds meaning for you.

A fleeting moment. To capture it with a tiny phone camera was difficult but it came out beautifully as our car was on the move.

Danger- Weekly Photo Challenge

Posted on

Danger! Look out! This week’s challenge is about the unexpected thrill of danger.

For a chicken hearted person there is danger everywhere.

Ropeway- Kailasgiri, Vizac. What if the rope breaks down in the mid way?

taking off or going down always gives a knot in the stomach.

It’s a real snake friends. My brother is just showing off

 

 

Wanderlust- Weekly Photo Challenge

Posted on

Wanderlust Have you traveled anywhere exciting lately? This week, let’s see where you’ve been.

 

River Ganga- Srirampur, Kolkata

Chilika Jheel (lake) Orrisa

Earth- Weekly Photo Challenge

Posted on

Earth- Weekly Photo Challenge–  Earth Day is near! This week, let’s celebrate this planet on which we live.

“Our planet Earth has its own day of celebration: April 22nd.  In 1970, Senator Gaylord Nelson founded Earth Day.  Now celebrated around the world, it’s a day when we pause to think about the environment.”

“Earth provides enough to satisfy every man’s need, but not every man’s greed.”-Gandhi”

 

“Now I see the secret of making the best person: it is to grow in the open air and to eat and sleep with the earth.”-Walt Whitman

 

 

Surprise-Weekly Photo Challenge

Posted on

Surprise Much of photography is about discovery, and with discovery may come a surprise.

Knowing and Understanding the English Language

Funny How English Language Works!

Sketches By Nitesh

I can talk about my sketches for hours. All I need is a pair of receptive ears.

realove4ever

kuch najar nahi aata ek uske sivay

Haiku Horizons

A Haiku prompt/meme site

A Learning Poet

Walking. Crawling. Growing

Welcome King Or Pauper!

Restored Supernaturally! Physically, Mentally, Spiritually.

The Diary Of A Muslim Girl

Dare ◦ To ◦ Live ◦ Your ◦ Legacy

KO Rural Mad As Hell Blog

Rural doctor, mom, writes poems, dance, sing.

Avdhesh Dadhich

Waiting for the rainbow in the hot desert

bhavika24

I do not TRUST, I BELIEVE. 😄

Uniquesus

Attempts at creative writing

Brusque

Biography Of A Lunatic

Very Berry Handmade

Sharing sewing, crochet and home cooked inspiration!

Empty Nest, Full Life

Formerly: PostDepartumDepression Thoughts about the "post Mommy" years of life

Millennial Millions

Everything MIillenial

Tricia Drammeh

A Creative State of Mind