RSS Feed

Tag Archives: hills.

Wanderlust- Weekly Photo Challenge

Posted on

Wanderlust Have you traveled anywhere exciting lately? This week, let’s see where you’ve been.

 

River Ganga- Srirampur, Kolkata

Chilika Jheel (lake) Orrisa

Earth- Weekly Photo Challenge

Posted on

Earth- Weekly Photo Challenge–  Earth Day is near! This week, let’s celebrate this planet on which we live.

“Our planet Earth has its own day of celebration: April 22nd.  In 1970, Senator Gaylord Nelson founded Earth Day.  Now celebrated around the world, it’s a day when we pause to think about the environment.”

“Earth provides enough to satisfy every man’s need, but not every man’s greed.”-Gandhi”

 

“Now I see the secret of making the best person: it is to grow in the open air and to eat and sleep with the earth.”-Walt Whitman

 

 

SHANNON’S CREATIVE PHOTO CHALLENGE: LANDSCAPES IN PORTRAIT MODE

Posted on

SHANNON’S CREATIVE PHOTO CHALLENGE: LANDSCAPES IN PORTRAIT MODE

Image3805 Image3777 Image0985 Image0998 - Copy

 

Sunday Stills, the next challenge: Landscapes

Posted on

Sunday Stills, the next challenge: Landscapes

 

“Ever charming, ever new, / When will the landscape tire the view?”

 John Dyer quotes

lunapic_13695700502895_1Image3150

DSC02091-002 DSC02084

Wild Weekly Photo Challenge: Mountains

Posted on

I’m participating in the online adventure travel and outdoor photography magazine Wild Weekly Photo Challenge for bloggers This week’s Challenge is: Mountains!

While going from Visakhapatnam to Madhya Pradesh  I came across these hills.

Image0982-001 Image0912-002Image0989Image1135

Weekly Photo Challenge: Lost in the Details

Posted on

Weekly Photo Challenge: Lost in the Details

On my road trip from Visakhapatnam to Jabalpur and from Jabalpur to Visakhapatnam via Hyderabad I came across lots of forests and hills and Ghat roads. I wanted to photographs but somewhere these details took my attention away from real subject. I hope my friends like these snaps.

1.  This carpet  of dried was looking very attractive in between lots of green trees.

Image1012

2. This patch of rocks as if guarding tree was quite interesting .

Image1013

3. This alone leaf with little green left on it amongst scattered heap of stones was asking for my attention.

Image1031

4. While taking photograph of the forest, these monkeys, suddenly came from nowhere and posed for photograph.

Image1085

5. This forlorn, leafless tree amongst forest was very captivating.

Image1032

realove4ever

kuch najar nahi aata ek uske sivay

Haiku Horizons

A Haiku prompt/meme site

A learning poet

Walking. Crawling. Growing

The Diary Of A Muslim Girl

Dare ◦ To ◦ Live ◦ Your ◦ Legacy

KO Rural Mad As Hell Blog

Rural doctor, mom, writes poems, dance, sing.

Avdhesh Dadhich

Waiting for the rainbow in the hot desert

bhavika24

I do not TRUST, I BELIEVE. 😄

Uniquesus

Attempts at creative writing

Brusque

Biography Of A Lunatic

Very Berry Handmade

Sharing sewing, crochet and home cooked inspiration!

Empty Nest, Full Life

Formerly: PostDepartumDepression Thoughts about the "post Mommy" years of life

Millennial Millions

Everything MIillenial

Creative State of Mind

A Blog by Tricia Drammeh

A Thought, A Word and An Eternal Bliss!

A thought,here and there.Words that breath life into them.So born are poems,stories,random musings-An eternal bliss!

Vaibhaw verma, Poet IIT Delhi

खिली धूप का ध्यान करूँ की निहारु रूप सिकुड़ते सरोज में/ भटक गया हूँ शायद अपनी ही खोज में